Applying to have an explosive authorised

Application for authorisation of an explosive - application form - 311 Kb

This form or template is required to apply for an authorisation of an explosive.

When is authorisation required?

An explosive may not be used in Western Australia unless it has been authorised under the explosives regulations.

New formulations of authorised explosives require authorisation as new explosives.

To manufacture an as yet unauthorised explosive, a test permit must be obtained to allow testing and gather the information required for the authorisation process.

Authorisation is provided for in the Dangerous Goods Safety Act 2004 and prescribed in detail in the Dangerous Goods Safety (Explosives) Regulations 2007.

Who can apply?

Applications to have explosives products authorised may be submitted by an individual, body corporate or partnership. Although any person may apply, most applicants are explosives companies involved in the import, manufacture and supply of explosives.

Applicants must demonstrate:

  • a legitimate need for the explosive
  • that the explosive can be safely handled, stored and transported by suitably licensed people.

Amendments

Regulation 30 (1) of the Dangerous Goods Safety (Explosives) Regulations 2007 allows an applicant to request to change any particulars of the authorisation of an explosive.  This does not include a change to the formulation of the product.  The following are examples of typical amendments made to authorised explosives.

  • Change of name of an authorised product
  • Inclusion of a product in a series or range
  • Variation to the classification code of the authorised product (accompanied by appropriate performances and testing details)
  • Adjustments to the physical properties of an authorised product
  • Modification of the packaging of an authorised product etc

No fee is charged for the amendment of an authorised product.  However, relevant sections of the application form must be completed as detailed in the form.

Required information

The supporting documentation lodged with the application must be the original or the original certified document (where a copy is requested this does not apply).  Please refer to the application form for information required.

An application for an explosives authorisation must meet requirements of r. 30 in the Dangerous Goods Safety (Explosives) Regulations 2007 as set out in the application form.

Failure to provide the requirement documentation will delay processing of applications.

Application fee

See below:

For information regarding application fees please see Schedule of fees and charges.

Lower fees apply for the authorisation of explosives that have already been authorised in another Australian jurisdiction.

Lodging the application

The completed application form, together with supporting documents and the fee(s) payable to the Department of Mines, Industry Regulation and Safety, is to be mailed to:

Resources Safety
Department of Mines, Industry Regulation and Safety (DMIRS)
Mineral House 100 Plain Street 
East Perth WA 6004

Or handed in person at:

Resources Safety
Level 2, 1 Adelaide Terrace
East Perth WA 6004

Office hours: 8.30 am to 4.30 pm

Contact details

For any enquiries please contact Dangerous Goods Licensing:
Phone: (08) 9358 8001
Email: cso@dmirs.wa.gov.au