What are the requirements for classified plant?

Design standards for classified plant

General requirements

The Mines Safety and Inspection Act 1994 sets out broad duties for people who design, manufacture, import or supply plant for use at workplaces. These duties are to ensure that the design and construction of plant does not expose people who properly install, maintain or use it to hazards.
The Act also includes similar duties for those who design or construct buildings or structures. The Mines Safety and Inspection Regulations 1995 require classified plant to be designed, constructed and tested to the appropriate Australian Standard:

  • boiler - AS 1228
  • pressure vessel - AS 1210
  • crane or hoist - AS 1418
  • lift - AS 1735.

The definitions of the terms boiler, pressure vessel, crane, hoist and lift are contained in the regulations.

Refer rr. 6.1 and 6.33 of the Mine Safety and Inspection Regulations1995

Standards referred to are available from Standards Australia

Exemption from construction of plant to standard

The State Mining Engineer may grant a specific exemption allowing construction to other standards if substantial compliance with the Australian Standard can be demonstrated.

Requests for such specific exemptions must be made in writing. If the exemption is granted, the application for plant registration may then proceed in the normal way. However, exemptions may include additional specific conditions that also need to be satisfied.

Examples of common specific exemptions include:

  • design of pressure vessels to the American Society for Mechanical Engineers’ Boiler and Pressure Vessel Code (ASME BPVC) Section VIII in lieu of Australian Standard AS 1210
  • design of boilers to ASME BPVC Section I in lieu of AS 1228.

Want to apply for an exemption? See Applying for a mines safety exemption

General exemptions relating to classified plant

Approval in writing for a fit person to inspect classified plant

Regulation 6.40(1) requires the State Mining Engineer to approve the appointment of competent persons to inspect registered classified plant. However, the general exemption dated 5 December 2003 allows registered managers to make this a Section 44 appointment under the Mines Safety and Inspection Act 1994.

General exemption: Approval for a fit person to inspect classified plant [r.6.40(1) and r.6.40(3)] - 88 Kb

This is a general exemption: Approval for a fit person to inspect classified plant

Refer to s. 44 of the Mine Safety and Inspection Act 1994

Installing or removing classified plant from a mine

Regulation 6.40(3) requires the State Mining Engineer to be informed when classified plant is installed or removed from a mine. However, the general exemption dated 5 December 2003 removed this requirement.

General exemption: Approval for a fit person to inspect classified plant [r.6.40(1) and r.6.40(3)] - 88 Kb

This is a general exemption: Approval for a fit person to inspect classified plant

Exemption from registration of certain classified plant

Items of classified plant already design-registered elsewhere in Australia are no longer required to be registered with the State Mining Engineer before being used on a Western Australian mine site. If the mine site has evidence of design registration then it is deemed to already comply with regulation 6.34(1).

General exemption: Registration of certain classified plant [r.6.34(1)] - 67 Kb

General exemption from provisions of Regulation 6.34(1) of the Mines Safety and Inspection Regulations 1995 in respect of the registration of certain classified plant

Important note: The exemption issued on 17 June 2013 replaces the following general exemptions:

  • 14 June 2010 [r 6.34] and 9 December 2003 [r. 6.34 (1)] regarding the registration of certain classified plant
  • 21 December 2006 [r. 6.34 (1)] )] regarding the registration of certain itinerant classified plant.

Further information on general exemptions can be found at Minerals safety legislation